A student studies a printed campus map on a palm-lined open-air walkway at a tropical North Queensland campus while planning which James Cook University campus fits her course.

James Cook University for International Students: Fees, Entry and Campuses

October 28, 2026

TL;DR: James Cook University (JCU) suits international students who want a tropical North Queensland campus in Townsville or Cairns, or a city campus in Brisbane that runs on trimesters. JCU Brisbane's 2026 annual fees run from AUD 35,646 to AUD 39,280, English bands start at IELTS 6.0 or PTE 52, and a 25% International Excellence Scholarship is assessed automatically.

Choosing James Cook University starts with choosing a campus, because each one has its own calendar, fees and scholarships. Prosper can apply to James Cook University for you. Check your eligibility with Prosper before you pick an intake.

Is James Cook University a good fit for international students?

James Cook University fits you when your course is taught where you want to live. Townsville and Cairns teach courses such as marine biology, science, public health and nursing. JCU Brisbane offers business, information technology, data science, accounting and engineering management.

International students study full time, usually three subjects per trimester, with at least one face-to-face subject each study period.

James Cook University intakes and campuses

JCU runs two calendars. Semester courses start in February and July. Trimester courses start in February, late May and September. Each course page lists its own intakes.

CampusSettingNext intakesExample courses
TownsvilleRegional city in tropical North QueenslandSemester courses: 22 Feb 2027 and 26 Jul 2027; some postgraduate courses start in February and SeptemberMaster of Marine Biology, Master of Science, Master of Public Health, Bachelor of Nursing Science
Cairns (Nguma-bada campus)Tropical North Queensland citySemester courses in February and July; trimester courses in February, May and SeptemberMaster of Science, Master of Data Science (Professional), Bachelor of Nursing Science, Bachelor of Information Technology
JCU BrisbaneCity campus in the Queensland capitalTrimesters: 15 Feb 2027, 31 May 2027, 13 Sep 2027Bachelor of Business, Bachelor of Information Technology, Master of Information Technology, MBA, Master of Professional Accounting

Check your eligibility ›

James Cook University fees

JCU Brisbane's 2026 fee list for international students assumes eight subjects a year and includes the Student Services and Amenities Fee.

JCU Brisbane course2026 annual fee (AUD)Estimated total (AUD)
Bachelor of Business35,646106,938
Bachelor of Information Technology36,899110,697
Master of Information Technology38,00876,016
Master of Data Science (Professional)38,36576,730
Master of Professional Accounting39,14878,296
Master of Engineering Management39,28078,560

Fees rise yearly, and JCU Brisbane has posted a 2027 list, so confirm your figure there. For Townsville and Cairns, the fee sits on each course page, and JCU says 2027 estimates will be published in November. Add Overseas Student Health Cover. See Australia tuition fees for international students to compare.

James Cook University entry requirements and English scores

School leavers need a completed Year 12 or equivalent, checked against JCU's country-specific academic levels.

Degree holders meet each course's own rule. The Master of Science asks for a science bachelor degree with a GPA of 5.0. The Master of Data Science (Professional) takes any bachelor degree or five years of relevant industry experience. The Master of Public Health needs a health bachelor degree.

Every course carries an English band from JCU's admissions policy:

JCU bandIELTS AcademicPTE Academic
Band 16.0, no band below 6.052, no score below 52
Band 26.5, no band below 6.058, no score below 54
Band 3a7.0, no band below 6.565, no score below 58

JCU does not accept online-mode tests such as IELTS Online, so book a test centre. The visa has its own rules: see Australia student visa English requirements.

JCU scholarships for international students

The JCU International Excellence Scholarship takes 25% off tuition for your whole degree while you keep a strong GPA. It covers first-time, full-time coursework students with an ATAR of 65 or equivalent, or 65% in a prior degree. No application is needed. Diplomas, graduate certificates, graduate diplomas and medicine are excluded.

JCU Brisbane scholarships are separate:

  • Up to 25% JCU Brisbane Scholarship for listed programs, by application.
  • English Proficiency Scholarship (South Asia and ASEAN): AUD 3,500 with IELTS 7.0 and no band below 6.0, or PTE 65 with 54 in each part.
  • Academic Excellence Scholarship: AUD 500 or AUD 1,000 per trimester for a GPA of 6.0 or above.

How Prosper applies to JCU for you

Prosper matches your results to a course and campus, then prepares your documents. JCU says a decision usually comes within three weeks once every document is in. You then accept, pay and receive your Confirmation of Enrolment for the student visa (subclass 500).

JCU also checks the Genuine Student requirement; read how to answer the GS questions and how to apply to university in Australia. JCU Brisbane warns visa processing can take six months or more. For post-study work, see the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485), and compare our Master of Data Science in Australia guide.

Applying from Sri Lanka

Send your GCE O/L and A/L results and certificates, or degree transcripts with the grading scale. Sit IELTS or PTE at a test centre in Sri Lanka; see IELTS in Sri Lanka and the PTE exam. Asia is an eligible region for the International Excellence Scholarship, and the Brisbane English Proficiency Scholarship covers South Asia. The Australia Awards Scholarship is another route.

Frequently asked questions

Is James Cook University good for international students?

James Cook University is a strong fit when your course runs at the campus you want. Townsville and Cairns teach tropical science, marine biology and health, while JCU Brisbane focuses on business, IT and data science.

What IELTS score does James Cook University need?

James Cook University sets English by band. Band 1 is IELTS Academic 6.0 with no band below 6.0 (PTE 52), Band 2 is IELTS 6.5 (PTE 58), and the higher bands need IELTS 7.0.

When are the James Cook University intakes?

Semester courses at Townsville and Cairns start on 22 February 2027 and 26 July 2027. Trimester courses, including JCU Brisbane, start on 15 February, 31 May and 13 September 2027.

Does James Cook University offer scholarships for international students?

Yes. The JCU International Excellence Scholarship gives 25% off tuition with no application needed. JCU Brisbane adds its own awards, including an AUD 3,500 English Proficiency Scholarship.

PS: At James Cook University, your campus decides your intake, fee and scholarship, so settle it first. Check your eligibility with Prosper and we will match your results to the right course.

Check your eligibility ›

References

  1. JCU Brisbane How to apply (2026 and 2027 intakes), James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/brisbane/courses/how-to-apply
  2. JCU Brisbane Tuition Fees 2026, James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0007/2290282/Tuition-Fees-2026.pdf
  3. JCU Brisbane Fees, James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/brisbane/courses/fees
  4. Academic Calendar 2027, Trimesters 1 to 3, James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/2344803/TR1-to-TR3-Academic-Calendars-2027.pdf
  5. Academic Calendar 2027, Semester 1, James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0003/2344800/S1-Academic-Calendar-2027.pdf
  6. Academic Calendar 2027, Semester 2, James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0004/2344801/S2-Academic-Calendars-2027.pdf
  7. Trimester FAQs for International Students, James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/applying-to-jcu/international/coursework/International-TrimesterFAQs
  8. Entry requirements for international students, James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/applying-to-jcu/international/coursework/academic-and-english-language-entry-requirements
  9. Admissions Policy Schedule II (English language proficiency), James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/policy/academic-governance/student-experience/admissions-policy-schedule-ii
  10. International Excellence Scholarship, James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/scholarships/search/international-excellence-scholarship
  11. JCU Brisbane Scholarships, James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/brisbane/courses/scholarships
  12. How to apply as an international student, James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/applying-to-jcu/international-applications
  13. Course pages (Master of Science, Master of Marine Biology, Master of Public Health, Master of Data Science (Professional), Bachelor of Nursing Science, Bachelor of Information Technology), James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/courses
  14. Pre-departure information: fees and costs, James Cook University, https://www.jcu.edu.au/international-students/fees-and-costs
Lasantha Jayawardena
Lasantha Jayawardena is the founder of Prosper Global Education. He arrived in Australia in 2009 as a Sri Lankan student at Swinburne University of Technology, went on to complete an MSc in Technology Management at Staffordshire University (UK) and an MBA in International Business at the University of Colombo, and built a 15-year career in Sydney as a Senior Business Analyst across Commonwealth Bank, Westpac, and Suncorp. In 2023 he founded Prosper Global Education to help ambitious Sri Lankan students and working professionals navigate the same path — choosing the right university, securing visas, and turning an overseas degree into a real career. He writes from both sides of the journey: as someone who lived it, and as someone who now guides families through it. Based between Sydney and Colombo.
Back to Blog