A student in a navy blazer sits with an open notebook at a long table in a UK university library with arched windows, considering an MSc Management in the UK.

MSc Management in the UK: Five 2027 Courses for Non-Business Graduates

October 22, 2026

TL;DR: Is an MSc Management in the UK right for you? It is a one-year, pre-experience master's built for recent graduates, and many courses welcome, or are only for, students whose first degree is not in business. Most ask for a 2:1 or equivalent and IELTS 6.5 with at least 6.0 in each part, though the most selective ask for 7.0. For September 2027 entry, international fees on the five course pages we checked run from £34,500 to £41,500 where published. If you have three or more years of business experience, an MBA may suit you better.

An MSc Management in the UK is one of the most common ways for an engineering, science or arts graduate to move into business. The course names look alike, but the entry rules do not, and some are closed to business graduates altogether.

This guide explains who the course is for, compares five September 2027 courses, and shows how to choose. If you are applying from Sri Lanka, the local points are near the end.

Not sure whether your degree meets the entry rules? Check your eligibility with Prosper.

Who is an MSc Management built for?

An MSc Management is a pre-experience master's. It assumes no business study and no management experience, and teaches the core areas, such as strategy, marketing, finance, operations and organisational behaviour, in one year.

  • Non-business graduates are the main audience. Nottingham's course is open to a 2:1 "in any discipline, excluding business and/or management", and Durham says "no previous study in business or management is necessary".
  • Business graduates should look at specialist master's courses, such as finance or marketing, instead. Some MSc Management courses will not admit them.
  • Experienced professionals are steered elsewhere. Warwick says applicants with three or more years of professional business experience are typically better suited to its Full-Time MBA. Our guide to the MBA in the UK covers that route.

Five September 2027 courses compared

UniversityEntryIELTSInternational feeAccreditation noted
Warwick, MSc Management2:1; arts, social sciences, humanities, engineering and maths graduates welcome7.0, at most two parts at 6.0 or 6.5£41,500Course accredited by AMBA
Nottingham, Management MSc2:1 in any discipline except business or management6.5, at least 6.0 in each£34,800CMI-accredited, with a CMI Level 7 Diploma
Durham, MSc Management2:1 in any subject; no business study neededSee the university's English page£34,500School holds AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS
Sheffield, Management MSc2:1 in any subject6.5, at least 6.0 in eachUse the university's fee calculatorCourse accredited by AMBA and CMI
Birmingham, Management MSc2:1 in any subject6.5, no band below 6.0Check with the universitySchool holds AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS

All five run for one year full time and start in September 2027. Warwick lists an application deadline of 2 August 2027 and a £3,000 deposit that counts towards the fee. Our guide to UK tuition fees for international students puts these figures in context.

Want help shortlisting the right course for your degree?

Check your eligibility ›

How do you choose between them?

  • Check you are eligible first. If your degree is in business or management, rule out courses that exclude it, such as Nottingham's.
  • Match the English score. A 6.5 with one band at 6.0 meets most of these courses but not Warwick's 7.0. Warwick also asks for one sitting and does not accept one-skill retakes.
  • Weigh accreditation. A CMI dual award, as at Nottingham, gives you a professional diploma alongside the degree.
  • Look at practical elements. Sheffield offers a one-week Easter micro-internship and an optional company-based dissertation; Nottingham runs a business project and consultancy challenge.
  • Read the module list. Check whether the core modules match the kind of role you want, for example consulting, operations or marketing, and how many electives you can choose.
  • Compare total cost. Add living costs and the visa funds you must show. See our guide to UK student visa finances.

What can you do after the course?

GOV.UK says the Graduate visa lasts 18 months for applications made on or after 1 January 2027, so a September 2027 graduate would apply under that rule. During study, a full-time master's student at a university with a track record of compliance can work up to 20 hours a week in term time.

Applying from Sri Lanka

  • UK universities compare Sri Lankan degrees with UK classes using their own country tables. Check what grade average each course asks for as the 2:1 equivalent.
  • If your degree came from a local private institute with an overseas awarding university, the awarding university's name on your certificate is what admissions teams assess.
  • Plan your English test early. The 7.0 at Warwick usually needs more preparation time than a 6.5.

Frequently asked questions

Can I do an MSc Management in the UK with an engineering degree?
Yes. Engineering graduates are a core audience, and Warwick names engineering among the degrees it welcomes.

Do I need work experience for an MSc Management?
No. These are pre-experience courses for recent graduates.

Is an MSc Management the same as an MBA?
No. An MBA is for people with significant work experience. An MSc Management teaches business foundations to graduates early in their careers.

PS: Before you apply, put your degree subject, grade average and English score beside each course's entry rules. If you would like help, Check your eligibility with Prosper and we will go through your options with you.

Check your eligibility ›

Lasantha Jayawardena

References

  1. MSc Management, Warwick Business School. https://www.wbs.ac.uk/courses/masters/management/ (accessed 22 October 2026)
  2. Management MSc, 2027 entry, University of Nottingham. https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/pgstudy/course/taught/management-msc (accessed 22 October 2026)
  3. MSc Management, September 2027, Durham University. https://www.durham.ac.uk/business/courses/management-n2p109/september-2027/ (accessed 22 October 2026)
  4. Management MSc, 2027 entry, University of Sheffield. https://sheffield.ac.uk/postgraduate/taught/courses/2027/management-msc (accessed 22 October 2026)
  5. Management MSc, University of Birmingham. https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/study/postgraduate/subjects/business-and-management-courses/management-msc (accessed 22 October 2026)
  6. Graduate visa, GOV.UK. https://www.gov.uk/graduate-visa (accessed 22 October 2026)
Lasantha Jayawardena
Lasantha Jayawardena is the founder of Prosper Global Education. He arrived in Australia in 2009 as a Sri Lankan student at Swinburne University of Technology, went on to complete an MSc in Technology Management at Staffordshire University (UK) and an MBA in International Business at the University of Colombo, and built a 15-year career in Sydney as a Senior Business Analyst across Commonwealth Bank, Westpac, and Suncorp. In 2023 he founded Prosper Global Education to help ambitious Sri Lankan students and working professionals navigate the same path — choosing the right university, securing visas, and turning an overseas degree into a real career. He writes from both sides of the journey: as someone who lived it, and as someone who now guides families through it. Based between Sydney and Colombo.
Back to Blog