A postgraduate student in a navy blazer checks a small parcel at a workbench in a red-brick UK university building, weighing which MSc Supply Chain Management in the UK fits her degree.

MSc Supply Chain Management in the UK: Which Course Fits Your Degree and Industry

October 18, 2026

TL;DR: An MSc Supply Chain Management in the UK is usually a one-year master's that accepts a 2:2 honours degree or equivalent, asks for IELTS 6.0 to 6.5 overall, and costs about £19,500 to £33,500 for international students, depending on the university and entry year. The courses differ in three ways that matter: which degrees they accept, whether CIPS or CILT accredits them, and whether you can add a placement year.

Two courses can share almost the same name and still lead to different places. This guide compares six UK courses on the points that decide fit, then matches backgrounds to course types. If you are applying from Sri Lanka, the local steps are near the end.

Not sure your degree and English scores meet UK master's entry? Check your eligibility with Prosper.

What an MSc Supply Chain Management in the UK covers

Every course here teaches the same core: how goods and information move from supplier to customer, how to buy well and how to hold the right stock. The names vary (Logistics, Global or International Supply Chain Management), so read the entry rules, accreditation and placement model, not the title.

In my years as a senior business analyst, much of the work was mapping how a process runs from start to finish and where it breaks. Supply chain management applies that discipline to physical goods, which is why it suits engineering, business, IT and mathematics graduates alike.

Six UK courses compared

University and courseEntry degreeIELTSLengthInternational feeAccreditationPlacement option
Cranfield, Logistics and Supply Chain Management MScFirst or second class honours, or a professional qualification plus 5 years' experience6.5, min 5.5 each1 year£33,500 (2027-28 entry)CILT and CIPSNone; company-linked project
Exeter, International Supply Chain Management MScNormally a 2:2 in a science, engineering, management or numerate subject6.5, min 5.5 each1 year, or 2 with placement£31,300 (Sept 2027); £32,500 (Jan 2027)CILT (CMILT exemption)9 to 12 months, September entry only
Loughborough, Supply Chain Management MSc2:2 with at least 55%; wide range of subjects6.5, min 6.0 each1 year£30,400 (2026-27)Not stated; MIT SCALE certificateNone; industry capstone project
Aston, Supply Chain Management MSc2:2 or equivalent; engineering or business preferredSet by Aston's English requirements page1 year, or 22 months with Professional Practice£24,800 (2026-27)CILT, CIPS and CMI (re-accreditation under way)Professional Practice route
Brunel, Global Supply Chain Management MSc2:2 or equivalent, related or unrelated subject6.5, min 6.0 each1 year, or 16 to 27 months with placement£24,795 (2026-27)CILT and CIPSPlacement, extra £1,955
Sheffield Hallam, Logistics and Supply Chain Management MSc2:2 in science, engineering or business with tech modules, or any degree plus 1 year in logistics6.0, min 5.5 each1 year£19,530 (2027-28)CIPSYear-long work placement version

Figures are from each university's own pages, read on 18 October 2026. Entry years differ, so confirm the fee for your intake. Our guide to the master's with placement year in the UK explains how a placement fits a Student visa.

Want help matching your degree to the right course?

Check your eligibility ›

CIPS or CILT: what accreditation gives you

The Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply (CIPS) and the Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport (CILT) are the two professional bodies here. Accreditation counts your degree toward membership; it does not make you a member on graduation.

  • CIPS: Brunel says graduates can apply for full membership after three years of work experience. Exeter gives students 12 months of complimentary Affiliate Membership, with full membership needing three years of procurement and supply experience.
  • CILT: Exeter's course gives exemption from the academic requirements for Chartered Membership (CMILT) to graduates who pass with 50% or above. Brunel says CILT membership needs four years of experience, two at a senior level.

For procurement and buying roles, follow CIPS. For logistics, transport or distribution, CILT matters more. Cranfield, Aston and Brunel carry both.

Which course fits your background

Your backgroundCourse type to look at firstWhy
Engineering or science degreeExeter or Sheffield HallamBoth name these degrees in their entry rules
Business or management degreeBrunel, Aston or LoughboroughWide subject entry and a business focus
Mathematics, statistics or IT degreeLoughboroughIt names statistics, operational research and computer science
Any degree plus logistics experienceSheffield HallamAny degree with a year in operations, logistics or supply chain
Professional qualification and long experienceCranfieldCIPS, CILT or APICS plus five years can replace a standard degree
You want UK work experience in the degreeExeter, Brunel, Aston or Sheffield HallamEach has a placement or professional practice version

If your interest is closer to projects or engineering teams, compare our guides to the MSc Project Management in the UK and the MSc Engineering Management in the UK.

Intakes and timing

Most courses start in September. Aston lists January, April and September 2027 starts, Exeter lists January and September 2027, and Brunel lists January and September entry. A January start leaves little time for the offer, deposit and CAS, so check each deadline. Our documents required for a master's in the UK checklist sets out what to prepare at each stage.

Applying from Sri Lanka

  • Aston says applicants with a Sri Lankan degree may be exempt from IELTS with a wet-stamped Medium of Instruction letter no more than three years old and an O Level English grade from C to A. Other universities set their own rules.
  • Ask for a transcript that shows your final percentage or GPA. Loughborough asks for a 2:2 with at least 55%.
  • Plan your funds early. Our guide to UK postgraduate student visa finances covers tuition, living costs and the 28-day rule, with totals in pounds and LKR.

Frequently asked questions

Can I do an MSc Supply Chain Management in the UK without a business degree?
Yes. Most courses here accept a 2:2 in a wide range of subjects, and Sheffield Hallam accepts any degree with a year of relevant experience.

Is a CIPS-accredited master's the same as CIPS membership?
No. Accreditation counts toward membership. Brunel and Exeter both say full CIPS membership needs three years of relevant work experience.

Can I start in January?
Yes, at some universities. Aston and Exeter list January 2027 starts, and Brunel lists January entry. Check each university's deadline for that intake.

PS: The right supply chain course is the one whose entry rules and accreditation match the job you want in three years, not the one with the strongest-sounding name. Write down your degree, experience and target role, then read the table again. Check your eligibility with Prosper and we will match them with you.

Check your eligibility ›

Lasantha Jayawardena

References

  1. Logistics and Supply Chain Management MSc, Cranfield University. https://www.cranfield.ac.uk/som/masters-courses/logistics-and-supply-chain-management (accessed 18 October 2026)
  2. MSc International Supply Chain Management, University of Exeter. https://www.exeter.ac.uk/study/postgraduate/courses/engineering/supplymanagementmsc/ (accessed 18 October 2026)
  3. English language requirements, Profile B1, University of Exeter. https://www.exeter.ac.uk/study/englishlanguagerequirements/profile-b1/ (accessed 18 October 2026)
  4. Supply Chain Management MSc, Loughborough University. https://www.lboro.ac.uk/study/postgraduate/masters-degrees/a-z/supply-chain-management/ (accessed 18 October 2026)
  5. English language requirements, Loughborough University. https://lboro.ac.uk/study/apply/english-language-requirements/ (accessed 18 October 2026)
  6. Supply Chain Management MSc, Aston University. https://www.aston.ac.uk/study/courses/supply-chain-management-msc (accessed 18 October 2026)
  7. English language requirements, Aston University. https://www.aston.ac.uk/international/english-language-requirements (accessed 18 October 2026)
  8. Global Supply Chain Management MSc, Brunel University of London. https://www.brunel.ac.uk/study/courses/global-supply-chain-management-msc (accessed 18 October 2026)
  9. MSc Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Sheffield Hallam University. https://www.shu.ac.uk/courses/business-and-management/msc-logistics-and-supply-chain-management/full-time (accessed 18 October 2026)
Lasantha Jayawardena
Lasantha Jayawardena is the founder of Prosper Global Education. He arrived in Australia in 2009 as a Sri Lankan student at Swinburne University of Technology, went on to complete an MSc in Technology Management at Staffordshire University (UK) and an MBA in International Business at the University of Colombo, and built a 15-year career in Sydney as a Senior Business Analyst across Commonwealth Bank, Westpac, and Suncorp. In 2023 he founded Prosper Global Education to help ambitious Sri Lankan students and working professionals navigate the same path — choosing the right university, securing visas, and turning an overseas degree into a real career. He writes from both sides of the journey: as someone who lived it, and as someone who now guides families through it. Based between Sydney and Colombo.
Back to Blog